PHOTOSHOP.COM BLOG

See what's possible.

The Girl with the Photoshop Tattoo

We love hearing from Photoshop users, and one fan’s story in particular really stood out when she told us about her forearm-long tattoo. Megan Orsi, now known across the web as “the girl with the Photoshop tattoo,” is a Sr. Lead Web Designer from Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. Megan discovered her passion for arts as a sixth grader, attended the Pittsburg High School for the Creative and Performing Arts, and later graduated from college with a degree in Specialized Technology. She’s also a wife and mother to an 18-month-old son.

We recently got to learn more about this super fan to discuss her long history with Photoshop, her career and of course, her tattoo.

When did you start using Photoshop?
Megan: I used Photoshop for the first time when it was still Photoshop 4. I’m pretty sure I was in middle school. So, if my math is correct, it’s been about 16 years or so since I first used Photoshop!

What inspired you to begin using Photoshop?
Megan: I remember the exact moment I became REALLY into Photoshop. Don’t laugh, but I was REALLY into the X-Files, back in the day. Okay, truth be told, I’m still into the show. But, I remember, for whatever reason, jumping onto the internet and searching for X-Files stuff. It was probably 1999 at the time and the internet was still relatively new. I found an X-Files fan website that was so beautifully crafted and super-creative. It was common then, and even still now, to do fan-art for television shows. This artist had done lots of beautiful collages. I remember looking at them and her website and saying to myself “I’m going to sit at this computer, until I get THAT GOOD. I’m going to do it.” And I did! I opened Photoshop, something I had been using here-and-there since middle school, and just went at it. Trying to learn everything I could, I spent all of my free time – and I mean all of it – on the computer creating website after website and collage after collage!

How do you use Photoshop today?
Megan: Today, I’m a web designer and front-end web developer. I design sites in Photoshop, then I’ll slice certain pieces, use the Save For Web option to get the optimized images, then get crackin’ on the HTML and CSS! Personally, with a young toddler at home, I don’t get a TON of free time for myself. When I do, I have created invitation suites for friends and family (using a combination of Photoshop and InDesign) and just recently, I’ve decided I’m going to get back into collaging.  

We love your toolbar tattoo, when did you get it?
Megan: I got the outline done about 5 weeks ago and the color/shading done about 2 weeks ago. So it’s still, very new!

What inspired you to get it?
Megan: Honestly? I’ve always loved tattoos. I read an article a while ago about biggest regrets in life. The #1 regret was “Not having the courage to live they life THEY wanted to live – not the one someone else wanted them to live”. I started thinking about all the things I had really wanted to do and said, “WHY NOT?!” I’ve always felt like my creative person on the inside, didn’t match my outside and if I wanted something, why not do it! I have one other tattoo and I’m pretty adamant about my tattoos meaning something to me.

As cheesy as it sounds, Photoshop has played a HUGE roll in my life. Photoshop helped me to realize, at a rather young age, that this is what I wanted to do with my life – I want to create! This propelled me to get a college degree in Graphic Design and I’ve been a professional in my field for a little over 6 years now. My current title is Sr. Lead Web Designer, and without my addiction, er, love of Photoshop back in the late 1990s, I may not be where I am today. So, I know that [this answer is] long, but I got the tattoo because Photoshop has been a big part of my life. I’m really happy with where I am in my life and in my career and I felt like I had Photoshop to thank, in part, for that. Photoshop is my life’s work right now and I wanted to commemorate that with a bad a** tattoo. ;-) By the way, the tattoo is of the CS3 version – mostly just because I liked CS3!

Did you design it?
Megan:
I did! I really love the style of henna and mehndi tattoos. So I wanted to combine that, with the toolbar and a bit of filigree (which I also love) together into an awesome tattoo. I wanted it to be pretty, but also meaningful. So, I traced my arm to get the size just right, and drew it out. I got the rough draft done in one night. The next day, I redrew it as a final draft! Two days is an absolute RECORD for me. I’m a bit of a perfectionist, so the fact that I didn’t lament over every detail must have meant I did something right! The tattoo artist had to simplify some of the lines, just a bit, but the design is mine, yes.

Thanks to Megan for taking the time to answer our questions!

TAGGED AS: , , , ,

Wy do you hate yourself so much?

With photoshop you can make beautiful things but also ugly things. Why do you want to be ugly?

    Why are you bashing her? This is a beautiful concept, and the first thing I thought of was “Why didnt I think of that?”

    If you’re a designer, this should definitely spark the thought that you wanna find something that’ll express your artsy side, if you havent already.

    oh, shut it twat…

    Lauren, you should go ahead and delete your dumb comment, seriously. the ugliness and hate u speak of emanates from you…not Megan or her bad-ass tattoo; your probably just jealous…you can get one too though, its ok!

Guys if you wanna another adobe related tats i have one too :) https://dl.dropbox.com/u/28372149/tats.jpg .. cheers from Czech Republic

Nice tattoo…..Hey i am also want to learn photoshop deeply….please help me or give your precious suggestion.

    Hey Manjit just learn things. Explore Photoshop and play with it. Check some blogs for inspiration and deal with technic how to do it with your mind. Then just skill it. There is so many ways how to do something with photoshop so pick one you will find. Tuts are good, but they dont show best ways of technic sometimes. Like I said. Explore and learn and try crazy things with it :)

      Thanks David Rynes for your precious time….one thing more i want to know that i am designing a template for my own website so, Can you please suggest me a Adobe software that would be suitable for designing logo’s.
      I mean to say adobe photoshop is better or Adobe illustrator for designing perspective?

        Yeah go for Illustrator. It´s best for logotypes based on vectors :) First of all sketch ideas on papers then create clean outlines in Illustrator and then give a soul into it in photoshop :) Just create cmyk colors if you gonna print it on cards etc and for web you can play with rgb colors but dont be too different from print one :)

          David, Is there any group for sharing such type of thoughts. I want to stay in touch with you guys.

        Just stick with facebook pages of adobe products. You can visit some related sites like abduzeedo and other big sites with daily inspirations, tutorials and mainly forums :) You will orient in this industry in a while :) Just dont rush it.

Its really fabulous!! Sch a thing to do.

Is there a Pittsburg and Pittsburgh in Pennsylvania?

Defiantly my kinda Gurlll! ;)

very nice concept. For my website logo i used potoshop pen tool icon style. I like photoshop replace color option and channels

Get a life and don’t bash Megan’s. Love you, Meg!

Can you teach us how you did it with photoshop? I would love to learn how to do that, and so that I can give some tattoos for myself.

    If you see last picture its hand draw. She draw a sketch and then tattoo artist ink it in her skin ;-)

      It’s pretty easy to draw the same concept art in Photoshop using tablet :)

Good work, Meg. It really stings on the inside of your forearm. You’re braver than me :)

I just want something stupid like a CMD+ALT drag of an object. Yeah! That’d be great, huh?!

    Actually it’s just ALT drag retard! Jeez!

it’s a beautiful tattoo! and i love your story of why you got it! you’re awesome! [and just ignore those mysogynist haters, they just make you more famous anyway!]

What a beautiful girl!! And her mind marches to a different drummer….Kudos for that and also very sexy. I love Photoshop as well, and have a tatoo of Russell Brown on my ass.

She looks better without the tat… Tats are an automatic deletion from my list…

Megan if you weren’t already married I would marry you so fast. ♥

What will she do when CS7 comes along? Can the tattoo artist do an upgrade for her?

Couldn’t she just get all the photos of herself and photoshop the tattoo onto them, instead of going through the pain of a real tattoo?

Did she try a tattoo of the Elements toolbar on her finger first, just to see if she liked it?

You think she will have to update it every time there is an Adobe update? lol

Someone explain me one thing !

People can’t afford PS at their starting days. so what you suggest them to afford PS from their pocket.

If someone’s trial expire after 30 days what they can do.

I means Microosft give dreamspark to student to use their tool free of costs. Is adobe have something for people to do non-commorcial use.( I means adobe trial’s expire after 30 days and I am not sure if something exist for using for acadamic purpose).

anything for student so people (student) can afford it.

I dont fancy tatoo. But this tatoo is awesome. love this. Megan you are creative

With Creative Cloud, you no longer have that argument that you can’t afford Photoshop (unless its not offered in your area yet). I wish Adobe offered that service back in the day, I would have been “paying” long before I ended up doing so.

Great idea for a tat!

“I’m going to sit at this computer, until I get THAT GOOD. I’m going to do it.”

I love this attitude. Way better than “OMG, I’ll never be that good.” It’s no wonder she is where she is today–she understands how to program her mindset properly! Taking a tip from her. Lovely tat, by the way.

esta una chimba el diseño quiero uno

She HAWT!!!!11one

Megan – very creative! I’ve been a graphic designer for 23 years and have been aching for a tat in a similar sense. I need to figure how to incorporate music, design & cycling! Those are my die-hards.

Did you ever fart so hard you ended up in another zip code?

Bill your so silly!

I mean Steve your so silly…now I am the silly one….where’s my wife I need some carrying around cash….Melinda…Melinnnnndaaaa

hai

In 30 years time this tattoo will look as silly as someone today who has a MS-DOS tattoo on them.

Lady,I’ve got that many tatts that I honestly don’t know how many. I can walk down the street in a t shirt with clean arms, but I am wondering how many years away it will be before you wear long sleeves to cover that crap up.

Such a beautiful woman disfigured for life. Such a shame. Will she update the tattoo with each new edition of PhotoShop?

thats one ugly tatoo jennifer love hewitt

We are so glad that Megan mentioned our article as an inspiring one (about biggest regrets in life) and we are so impressed how she is living life on her own terms. As we say….THAT’S BIGG Success!

I got my first tattoo at age 52. My girlfriend and I designed it so it’s original. It is a sea turtle with a cross inside the shell. I love the symbolism of the sea turtle and of course the cross. I was like the girl in the article. Should I or should I not. I did and absolutely love it!

Débile!

A nice way to memorize photoshop icons.

I have learn some just right stuff here. Certainly value bookmarking for revisiting. I surprise how much attempt you place to make such a great informative website.

I live in India and FAQ not show me anything @pete green.

Most of the tattoo usually comes from their passion which provides more meaning on the intention of getting a tattoo.

Tattoo or no tattoo…wow, very hot!

silly .. all of these people talking about ‘the tatoo will be obsolete’ -
She says herself, the design is based on CS3 – so it already IS!!!

so obviously this is not a concern for her.

Don’t like tatoos myself, but silly!!

beautiful! i was stunned by the idea, and i have to say, what an extraordinary outcome. In truth, what i see in your tattoo, beyond its beauty, is pure passion.

Marry me?

this software is so amazing i want to learn photoshop deeply bt how plz tell me

gr8888888

Отличная татуировка. Но не нкаждый решиться на такое!

Fantastic one

wow, very hot!

What a crazy tattoo :) I like the idea!

fred
I want to express my gratitude for the extensive work you have done over the past week. It was a pleasant feeling a lot of warmth and peace flowed through to me I believe. I felt immediately calmer when the you cast the magic spell and the feeling stayed with me through-out the next couple of weeks. I wish to convey that I have received my results this morning. I was shy to return th talisman to nature and I must tell you I could feel a pulse from it. Or a slow rhythmic juddering. A vibration even, to the extent I can hold it; and I feel the imprint of the vibration in my hand when I take it out again, as this is my first ever experience doing anything like this I feel the need to record every moment of it. I look forward to the next chapter in this my spell and help work.DR CHECKthank you indeed. templeoflove1@gmail.com

Just a smiling visitant here to share the love (:, btw outstanding style and design. “Everything should be made as simple as possible, but not one bit simpler.” by Albert Einstein.

looking for somme artist to fake my wife into xxx the darker the better the winner gets a pair of her undies shipped to their home, specify used or clean

Iwant a photoshop of my wife fucking and doing nasty things , no limits, i offer her panties shipped to your p officce or home address, please specify worn or clean. No limits on depravity or content ,I ‘ll send the panties to my favorite fake, the darker the better

email me at westhafer3@gmail.com ill provide plenty of headshots

I LOVE IT!

But man, there are some nasty comments on here and completely unrelated. Does anyone moderate this?

Okay i think i really have to comment this right now because everybody send me this picture on facebook because i have the same tattoo but right now for longer than two years and i just want to say; first!

The girls so beautiful :D :D :D

I for all time emailed this website post page to all my friends, for the reason that if like to read it afterward my links will too.

Pretty nice tattoo, love it!
The funny thing is, everybody knows, when it was made, because of the version :)

Cute tattos fashion in girl is nicely editid by photoshop.

I am really getting hooked on your blog. Would you possible be interested in guess blogging on my new blog?

Freshman cross country runner Elizabeth Reyes continued her solid opening campaign for the Prairie Fire by running the fifth fastest 6K in school history at the Dan Huston Invitation at Wartburg College!”volleyballevaluations.com”

Wait for two- year later,cause Royal Cambodia government just having protected fishing this year!

when will the ne version come out? :)

I am not sure what to think. I love the idea, but it was very brave of the young lady to make so permanent a statement. Photoshop is just a tool after all, albeit an extremely capable tool. A quick Google revealed that Megan calls herself a ‘front end web designer and developer’, so I wonder when she will adorn her other arm and legs with InDesign, Dreamweaver, and Illustrator tattoos? Heck, a single, relatively small, Creative Cloud graphic would have covered it.

The opinion of people regarding tattoo has changed over the years. While it used to be only criminals and rebels who got a tattoo, now everyone can have it without having to be judged. Even a public figure (one as famous as Angelina Jolie) can have their own tattoo. In fact, Angelina Jolie has several tattoos on her body.

COMMENTS

(required)

(required)


nine − 7 =